ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126379
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-OCT-1979
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman AA-5B
Operator:Professional A
Registration: N28709
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Flagstaff, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Phoenix, Az
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
PLT STATED ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS & MADE UNPLANNED LNDG IN MEADOW SURROUNDED BY TREES.

Sources:
NTSB