ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126447
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-AUG-1971 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: | Bell 47J |
| Operator: | Interamerican |
| Registration: | N2897B |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Elkhart, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Grapeland, Tex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:SPRAYING PEANUTS.WIND GUSTING 20K.ENCTRD GUST,SKIDS CAUGHT ON PEANUT VINES,PLT LOST CTL OF COPTER.
Sources:
NTSB