ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126626
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUL-1970
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 180
Operator:Private
Registration: N3172C
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Monroe, Conn
Destination airport:Lakewood, Nj
Narrative:
ENG FAILED OVER LONG ISLAND SOUND OUT OF GLIDING DISTANCE OF LND. PLT AND PAX PARACHUTED OK.

Sources:
NTSB