ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126854
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-OCT-1970
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177
Operator:The Cardinal C
Registration: N2322Y
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ft.Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
APRX 3MI ON FINAL APCH,ENCTRD HEAVY RAIN,SHORTLY THEREAFTER ENG LOST PWR.HIT TREES,LNDD IN GROVE.

Sources:
NTSB