ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126892
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUL-1969
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150G
Operator:South Huntsvil
Registration: N2262J
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ranburne, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LANDED ON ROAD,HIT GUY WIRE FROM POLE.PLT ATTEMPTED FLT IN AREA OF PREDICTED THUNDERSTORMS.

Sources:
NTSB