ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127380
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-AUG-1979
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-18
Operator:Island Manufac
Registration: N8478Y
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Chatam, Ma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Oak Bluffs, Ma
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN ATLANTIC OCEAN,NOT RECOVERED.PIC REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Sources:
NTSB