ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127449
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-1978
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aeronca 7BCM
Operator:Private
Registration: N83659
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Toledo, Ia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
ACFT OVER GW IN EXCESS OF 70LBS. APPROX 1TSP FULL OF FOREIGN MATTER FOUND IN CARB BOWL.

Sources:
NTSB