ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127578
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-FEB-1969 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: |  Hughes 269A |
| Operator: | Nayak Aviation |
| Registration: | N8783F |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Waring, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ATTEMPTED TAXI DURING DARKNESS IN DUST FROM PLOWED FIELD.LOST GRND REFERENCE.R SKID DUG INTO GRND.
Sources:
NTSB