ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127609
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-DEC-1974
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269A
Operator:Private
Registration: N8823F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bettendorf, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
HELICOPTER SLIDING SLOWLY ON GND DEVELOPED SEVERE VIBRATION DRG L/O.GR DAMPERS FND TO BE FLAT.

Sources:
NTSB