ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127728
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-SEP-1966
Time:7:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269A
Operator:Flight Trainin
Registration: N8733F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tulsa OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SIMULATED POWER FAILURE-HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED.ENG QUIT WHEN INSTRUCTOR ATTEMPTED PWR RECOVERY.

Sources:
NTSB