ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127771
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-DEC-1969 |
| Time: | 5:45 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Evergreen Fly |
| Registration: | N8692U |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Port Townsnd, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, Wash |
Narrative:PLT SAID OUTSIDE OF WINDSHIELD ICED OVER RIGHT AFTER TAKOF TOWARD RISING TREE COVERED TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB