ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128335
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-1971 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: |  Hughes 269C |
| Operator: | Max Hinrichs H |
| Registration: | N9641F |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:CROSSFEED RETURN HOSE FAILED ON SPRAY EQUIP,DIESEL FUEL SPRAYED ON ENG EXHST SYS.
Sources:
NTSB