ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128445
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JAN-1970 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12-D |
| Operator: | West Coast Aer |
| Registration: | N96698 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Visalia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:4 ENG FAILURES THIS ACFT PAST 3 DAYS,FAILED ON T/O JUST PRIOR THIS T/O.ATMTD 180DEG TURN TO ARPT.
Sources:
NTSB