ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128497
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-1981 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: |  Hughes 269B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9450F |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:AS PWR INCREASED TO 2800RPM FOR LIFT-OFF,ENCTRDSVR VIB.R REAR DAMPER FLAT,L FNT DAMPER SLGTLY HI.
Sources:
NTSB