ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128526
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-1969
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269B
Operator:City Of L Bch
Registration: N9525F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lakewood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Long Beach, Calif
Destination airport:Local Flt
Narrative:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF ELECTRO MECH ACTUATOR CREATING DISCONNECT OF POWER DRIVE PULLY BELTS TO ENGINE.

Sources:
NTSB