ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128684
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-SEP-1981
Time:13:30
Type:Grumman American AA-1B
Operator:Aircraft Sales
Registration: N9978L
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Weed, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Roswell, Nm
Destination airport:Las Cruces, Nm
Narrative:
NAVIGATING BY FLWG ROADS,TOOK WRONG ROAD.UN TO TURN OVR RISING TRRN.D/A APRX 10200FT.

Sources:
NTSB