ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128872
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1966
Time:7:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hiller UH-12E
Operator:Reforestration
Registration: N90476
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near North Platte Nebr -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PILOT MISUNDERSTOOD RR SCHEDULE.N90476 WAS STRUCK FROM BEHIND BY TRAIN WHILE SPRAYING RR TRACKS.

Sources:
NTSB