ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129217
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-OCT-1981 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: |  Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93647 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Seven Springs, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, Pa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PLT RPRTD ALL GEAR INDCD DWN & LOCKED,NOTED ELEC BURNING SMELL.DEMOLISHED BY FIRE AFT OF FIREWALL.
Sources:
NTSB