ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129376
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-SEP-1980 |
| Time: | 21:08 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6481W |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Morehead, Ky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:LNDG LGT INOP.OBSD IN STEEP CLB ON DARK NGT TO APRX 200FT AGL,THEN DSNDD IN STEEP L BANK.
Sources:
NTSB