ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129765
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 310B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6609B |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Stony Point, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Erie, Pa |
| Destination airport: | Westchester Cty, Ny |
Narrative:RECOVERY DATE 9/5/69. PLT GOT OFF COURSE DURINGILS APCH. DESCENDED BELOW PUBLISHED MINIMUMS.
Sources:
NTSB