ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129991
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-OCT-1969 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6006D |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grand Haven, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Muskegon, Mich |
Narrative:T/O RWY 27 ENG FAILED,ATMTD LDG END OF RWY 18.OVERSHOT,L WING STRUCK GRND IN TURN.
Sources:
NTSB