ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130113
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-JUN-1980
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269C
Operator:Agtec Internat
Registration: N58225
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Inglis, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Tampa, Fl
Destination airport:Tallahassee, Fl
Narrative:
PLASTIC-WRAPPED DUFFEL BAG PLACED NEAR EXH/MANFS.TESTS SHOWED WRAPPER IGNITED INSTANTLY FRM MATCH.

Sources:
NTSB