ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130126
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-NOV-1971
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Operator:Hawaii Helicop
Registration: N578FH
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kaanapali, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
LATERAL CG DSPLCD BYD OPRTNG LMTS OF ACFT.ATMTDRESCUE OF 2 SKYDIVERS FM WTR,LOSS OF LATERAL CTL.

Sources:
NTSB