ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130189
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-SEP-1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 150
Operator:Jim Byron Avia
Registration: N6155T
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IP SAW WIRES JUST BEFORE HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO TERMINATE A FORCED LDG.ENG SLOW TO RESPOND.

Sources:
NTSB