ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130232
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUN-1977 |
| Time: | 8:00 |
| Type: |  Boeing-Stearman PT-17 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N62394 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lakeview, Or -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:PLT RPTS ENG FAILED AT 30FT,LNDD STRAIGHT AHEAD.ENG DESTROYED IN POST-CRASH FIRE.
Sources:
NTSB