ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130293
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUL-1966
Time:9:25
Type:Grumman G-164
Operator:Illies Flying
Registration: N604U
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Warren MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PILOT DIVERTED ATTENTION TO LOOK FOR FLAGMAN AND DID NOT SEE WIRES IN TIME TO AVOID THEM.

Sources:
NTSB