ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130398
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1966
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20C
Operator:Dakota Airways
Registration: N6095Q
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Murdo SD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PILOT PLANNED TOUCHDOWN PAST RUNWAY INTERSECTION 400 FT BEYOND THRESHOLD OF LANDING RUNWAY.

Sources:
NTSB