ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130720
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-SEP-1969
Time:19:00
Type:Cessna 120
Operator:Private
Registration: N76642
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Greenville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Ruskin, La
Destination airport:Smithfield, Tex
Narrative:
BROTHER IN ANOTHER ACFT FORCE LANDED. PLT TRIEDTO LAND,TOO DARK. STRUCK TELEPHONE POLE.

Sources:
NTSB