ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130987
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-AUG-1976 |
| Time: | 10:50 |
| Type: |  Cessna 402B |
| Operator: | Air Molokai |
| Registration: | N69391 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Molokai, Hi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu, Hi |
Narrative:ELEV CABLE P/N 5000008-8 MISROUTED OUTSIDE PULLEY GUARD PIN. CABLE WORE AND BROKE FROM CHAFFING.
Sources:
NTSB