ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131028
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-SEP-1969 |
| Time: | 6:30 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164 |
| Operator: | Richard J.Lehm |
| Registration: | N705Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Firebaugh, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HOSE CAME LOOSE FROM SPRAY PUMP,SPRAYED ENG ANDPLT WITH INSECTICIDE. ENG QUIT. LANDED IN RICE FLD
Sources:
NTSB