ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131475
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-2011
Time:~11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-2
Operator:Bernard Paynaud (rgd. owner)
Registration: F-GJEI
C/n / msn: 2426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gond-Pontouvre, near Angouleme Brie Champniers Airport - LFBU -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angouleme Brie Champniers Airport - LFBU
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell 47G-2 crashed in the vicinity of Gond-Pontouvre, near Angouleme Brie Champniers Airport (LFBU).

Pilot and passenger escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.charentelibre.fr/2011/06/11/un-helicoptere-se-crashe-a-gond-pontouvre,1040438.php
http://www.helico-fascination.com/flash/1469-un-helicoptere-de-tourisme-se-crashe-pres-d-angouleme.html
http://www.rotor-aircraft.com/en/en_forsale.php?id=F-GJEI