ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131504
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUN-2011
Time:04:42L
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-231
Operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7763
C/n / msn: 3297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 119
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Gyodong -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:ICN
Narrative:
South Korean troops have fired at a passenger jet after mistaking it for a North Korean aircraft.

Soldiers on Gyodong island, off South Korea's west coast, fired 99 rifle rounds at the Asiana Airlines flight OZ-324, which was out of range and landed undamaged.

The incident took place early on Friday close to the tense border between the Koreas.

The airliner, which had 119 people on board, was descending at the time to Seoul's Incheon International Airport.

The plane had flown from the south-western Chinese city of Chengdu, an aviation controller told AFP news agency.

Two marine guards fired their K-2 rifles at the civilian flight, according to South Korea's Yonhap news agency.

"The firing continued about 10 minutes but the plane was too far off the rifle's range and it did not receive any damage," Yonhap quoted an unnamed Marine Corps official as saying.

"When the plane appeared over Jumun island, soldiers mistook it as a North Korean military aircraft and fired."

The BBC's Lucy Williamson, in Seoul, says the West Sea - which contains the disputed maritime border between North and South Korea - has been especially tense since two attacks on South Korea last year.

Relations between the two nations have been frosty ever since, with North Korea recently vowing to break ties with the South in retaliation for what it called "psychological warfare" against it.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-13820124

http://www.reuters.com/article/2011/06/18/korea-plane-idUSL3E7HI01M20110618

http://avherald.com/h?article=43e592cb