ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131518
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-1940
Time:
Type:Westland Lysander II
Operator:RAF 4 Sqn
Registration: P1711
C/n / msn: TV-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Outer -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monchy-Lagache (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Recce, Belgium
P/O Hankey - believed safe
Sgt Lewis - believed safe
Crashed at Outer, near Aspelaere advanced landing ground, 11.35 hrs. Aircraft a write-off.

Sources:
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/4_squadron.html