ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131555
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-APR-1969
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.6
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1141
C/n / msn: 650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Val Chamuera, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with a mountain. The Vampire exploded and the pilot was killed. It was a training flight from Samedan - LSZS.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm