ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131582
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-MAY-1940
Time:08.15
Type:Westland Lysander Mk II
Operator:RAF 16 Sqn
Registration: KJ-?
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Creil -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bertangles (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Tactical Reconnaissance
Flying Officer (Pilot) Thomas W. Walker, RAF (RAFO) 71008, 16 Sqdn., age 32, 18/05/1940, Creil Communal Cemetery, F
Corporal (W. Op.) Eric T. Baillie, RAF 507775, 16 Sqdn., age 31, 18/05/1940, Creil Communal Cemetery, F
Took off from Bertangles, France. Failed to return from tactical reconnaisance over St. Quentin and crashed near Creil. Possibly that claimed by Oberfw Schmid of 1./JG2 over Beauvais,

Sources:
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/16_squadron.html
CWGC and Peter D. Cornwell, The Battle of France, Then and Now, 2008