ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131588
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-SEP-1991
Time:1730
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22
Operator:Airswell, Inc.
Registration: N2306C
C/n / msn: 1935M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lewisville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:FTW
Destination airport:ADS
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO FOREIGN OBJECT DAMAGE INDUCED BINDING FLIGHT CONTROLS. A FACTOR WAS IMPROPER MAINTENANCE.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X18098