ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131603
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-SEP-1991 |
| Time: | 1630 |
| Type: | Callair A-3 |
| Operator: | Muir M. Thompson |
| Registration: | N2903V |
| C/n / msn: | 119 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Williams, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | GCN |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A STRONG AND GUSTY CROSS-WIND WHICH SUDDENLY DEVELOPED IN THE AREA AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND INABILITY TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X18132