ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131658
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-DEC-1991
Time:1300
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172P
Operator:Lewis Flying Service
Registration: N65013
C/n / msn: 17275668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ramseur, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BUY
Destination airport:
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X18544