ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131735
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUL-1991 |
| Time: | 1905 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150 |
| Operator: | Travis Schank |
| Registration: | N5707E |
| C/n / msn: | 17207 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cut And Shoot, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X17563