ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131756
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUL-1990 |
| Time: | 1200 |
| Type: | Wsk Pzl Mielec M18A |
| Operator: | Ken Fabel Fly Service |
| Registration: | N81699 |
| C/n / msn: | 12020-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hunter, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:LOSS OF PART OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST COLLECTOR, AS RESULT OF IMPROPER MAINTENANCE REPLACEMENT/INSTALLATION.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X23689