ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131905
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-1993
Time:1430
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 170
Operator:Chenoa Cloud Hoppers, Inc.
Registration: N3825V
C/n / msn: 18683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lexington, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On August 28, 1993, at 1430 central daylight time (CDT), a Cessna 170, N3825V, registered to the Chenoa Cloud Hopers Incorporated, of Chenoa, Illinois, and piloted by a private pilot, was destroyed during a collision with trees and terrain while on an initial climb from takeoff. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The personal 14 CFR Part 91 flight was not operating on a flight plan. The pilot and three passengers reported minor injuries. The flight originated from Lexington, Illinois, at 1425 CDT.

During an interview with the pilot he stated the airplane lifted off the ground at 60 to 65 mile per hour (mph) indicated airspeed (IAS) and began climbing at 65 to 70 mph. He stated the airplane encountered a "...little air bump..." shortly after lift off and began to lose airspeed despite him lowering the pitch attitude. He stated he did not have sufficient altitude to lower the pitch any further and the descended into the trees shortly after his pitch down action.

The pilot reported in his NTSB Form 6120.1/2 that he was approximately 175 feet above the ground when the airplane first encountered the turbulence. The airplane encountered a second area of turbulence approximately five to ten seconds after the first encounter.

According to Cessna 170 Owner's Manual, the normal climb airspeed for the airplane should be 87 MPH.

The on-scene investigation revealed the airplane was loaded to within approximately 50 pounds of gross weight. The terrain elevation in the area of the accident varies between 850 and 900 feet above mean sea level. The accident flight was the pilot's first experience with flying the airplane fully loaded.

The accident airplane's engine was checked by a Federal Aviation Administration Principal Maintenance Inspector. The inspection revealed no anomalies which would prevent the engine from running. The propeller had sheared off the engine at the crankshaft flange.
PROBABLE CAUSE:an inadequate climb airspeed by the pilot-in-command.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X13122