ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131919
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | 1950 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 |
| Operator: | Marc Aviation |
| Registration: | N6SF |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7405204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nome, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT IN COMMANDS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X13035