ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132044
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-1993
Time:07:30
Type:Air Tractor AT-401
Operator:Olson Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4503U
C/n / msn: 401-0748
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oconto, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AFTER ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X12353