ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132056
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAY-1993
Time:1705
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-30
Operator:Multi Time Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7198Y
C/n / msn: 30-222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:01V
Destination airport:FTG
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER TOUCHDOWN ALIGNMENT, AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X12373