ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132131
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-MAR-1991 |
| Time: | 1256 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Operator: | Burford A. Carlson |
| Registration: | N3846X |
| C/n / msn: | WA-243 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Carmel Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 062 |
| Destination airport: | SNS |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO SUPERVISE A NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WITH SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING AND ASSESS HAZARDOUS WIND CONDITIONS AND OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO DEAL WITH THE WEATHER AND AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE ISSUES.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001212X16622