ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132368
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-SEP-1988
Time:1130
Type:Bingelis T-40
Operator:Henry C. Martin
Registration: N187T
C/n / msn: 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:77T
Destination airport:TIT
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF AN AIRCRAFT THAT HE HAD NEVER FLOWN BEFORE, AS WELL AS, HIS INABILITY TO APPLY REMEDIAL ACTION AS REQUIRED FOR THE FLIGHT REGIME.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X26829