ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132409
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUL-1989
Time:1742
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300
Operator:Kusko Aviation
Registration: N32062
C/n / msn: 327540011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quinhagak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BET
Destination airport:AQH
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:POWERPLANT FAILURE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON, WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENGINE VIBRATION, OIL LEAK AND A FIRE.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28702