ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132542
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-MAY-1989
Time:1700
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 206D
Operator:Michael Rounds
Registration: N72279
C/n / msn: U206-1349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint Jo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BKD
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD THAT WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR SUCH PURPOSE.

Sources:
NTSB id 20001213X28325