ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132875
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-SEP-1994 |
| Time: | 1200 |
| Type: |  Cessna 150M |
| Operator: | Van Passchew, John |
| Registration: | N9247U |
| C/n / msn: | 15078197 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | STA4 |
| Destination airport: | STA4 |
Narrative:On September 19, 1994, at 1200 central daylight time, a Cessna 150M, N9247U, was destroyed during a go-around near Houston, Texas. The solo student pilot received minor injuries. Visual meteorological conditions with calm winds prevailed for the solo instructional flight.
According to the FAA Inspector's report, the pilot was on his first unsupervised solo practicing full stop landings on runway 11 at Westheimer Airport, Houston, Texas. The pilot reported that during a landing, he "felt he would overshoot the runway." He initiated a go-around by applying full power. The aircraft struck the runway at approximately midfield, departed the runway to the left, and became airborne just prior to crossing the parallel taxiway. After traveling approximately 200 yards, the aircraft struck a power line, and then impacted directly below it.
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001206X02253