ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13288
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-1968 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28R |
| Operator: | Williamson Avi |
| Registration: | N3783T |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gardners, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot lost control in area of thunderstorm activity. Pilot did no flight planning prior to flt,was not inst rated
Sources:
NTSB